Panama Dot Com
 
 
 
 
Menu

Forum

 

 

 

 
 


All That You Need To Know About A Panama Visa

FREE Reports and Information about Panama
Sign up Today

Email:

 

All it takes to visit Panama is to get hold of a Panama Visa. A Panama Visa comes by way of Tourist Visas, Temporary Residence Visas, Retirement Visas, Investors’ Visas and Immigrant Visas.

A tourist visa or tourist card is a must have thing for every visitor unless you are a citizen of any of these countries – Austria, Costa Rica, Denmark, Federal Republic of Germany, Finland, Great Britain, Honduras, Norway, Spain, Switzerland and Sweden. A Panama Visa gives permission to tourists to live in Panama for 30 days while a tourist Visa can be renewed for an extra two months Moreover, it is available at the Panamanian consuls abroad.

Short-term Resident Visas

Temporary Resident Visas are issued to visitors entering the national territory with the intent of fulfilling their following needs:

If you are a foreign national visiting, rather residing in Panama for short periods because your spouse or blood relatives (in first degree or collateral blood related relatives in second degree) is/are Panama resident(s), you will need to hold a Temporary Resident Visa.

A Temporary Resident Visa will be issued to you if you (as a foreign national) plan to be treated in a clinic or hospital in Panama. This visa is issued for an initial period of three months, which will further be extended as per your requirement. However, you will have to be accompanied by some family-member (who will also be issued a Panama Visa).

A temporary resident visa permits you to visit Panama with the intention of studying in Panama. The permit is issued for one year, but is essentially extendible.

Special Temporary Resident Visas are also arranged to farmers (foreigners) for farming within Panama’s borders, but then prior approval from the Ministry of Agricultural Development is a pre-condition for the issuance of this visa. The visa is issued for one year; the validity, however, is extendible for periods of two years, up to five years at the most.

Special temporary resident visas are issued to foreign technicians and executives functioning with International firms operating in Panama. This type of a Panama Visa usually gives a foreign national the right of temporary residence for one year. A Panama Visa issued to the technician can be renewed for successive periods of one year each time to a maximum of 5 years. A Panama Visa is issued to Executives can also be renewed, however, the Law does not limit visa extensions.

What Are Retirement Visas?

Panama has announced some fructifying Retirement Visas for retired foreign nationals. These include the Pensioners’ Visa and the Private Income Retiree Visa. The former is a Panama Visa for retired people who receive a pension from a Government entity or private corporation. The latter, on the other hand, is issued to retired people who do not receive any fixed pension, instead live on private savings.

What Do You know about Investors’ Visa or Business Visas

Then there is a Panama Visa meant for outsiders interested in investing in Panama. Forestry Investor Visa and the Small Business Investor Visa are two important Investors’ Visas. Adherence to essential Panama Laws is basic to qualifying for this type of a Panama Visa.

Immigrant Visas – Know-How

Under two conditions Immigrant Visas, grant Panamanian nationality to foreigners:

Only if you have a Panamanian as a spouse or
You make a minimum capital investment of US$ 50000 in Panama.

The best part about Panama Visa for foreigners is that they make you entitled for tax and duty exemptions.

For more information about Panama retirement visas (for as little as $800) please contact us for more information

 

 

 

 

 

 

For more information about real estate
and investment services in Panama property,
please visit www.abpanama.com


Site Design by PanamaStaffing.com